Scientific Programme

Click on the presentations with a link to view the abstract

Monday, 8 April 2019

07:15-08:50

Registration

08:50-09:00

Opening Welcome: Prof Lars Fugger, UK

09:00-10:30

Session I:  Multiple Sclerosis
Chair – Wolfgang Br
ück, Germany

09:00  

Personal encounters with MS neuropathology over 40 years: where we were and where we have come to
Margaret Esiri, UK

09:20  

Pathological Heterogeneity of Inflammatory Demyelination
Wolfgang Brück, Germany

09:40

Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration in MS: A Role for Meningeal Inflammation
Richard Reynolds, UK

10:00

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

11:00-12:30

 

  

 

Session II:  Neuroinflammation and T cells
Chair – Burkhard Becher, Germany

11:00

Molecular Profiling of Multiple Sclerosis Lesions using Transcriptomics
Anna-Lena Schaupp, UK

11:20 

Cytotoxic T cells as Drivers of Neuroinflammation
Doron Merkler, Switzerland

11:40 

Live Analysis of T-Cell-Induced Neurodegeneration
Alexander Flügel, Germany

12:00 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break and Poster Viewing

13:30-15:00

Session III: From T cells to B cells
Chair - Stephen L Hauser,
USA

13:30

Cytokine communication in inflammation: The T cell - phagocyte interface
Burkhard Becher, Germany

13:50 

Maintenance of Regulatory T Cell Identity at Sites of Inflammation Through Epigenetic Imprinting 
Thomas Korn, Germany

14:10 

B-cells Take Center Stage
Stephen L Hauser, USA

14:30 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

15:00-15:30

 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

15:30-17:00

 

  

 

Session IV:   Astrocytes and Meningeal Lymphatics 
Chair – Francisco J Quintana, USA

15:30 

Advanced Imaging of Chronic Inflammation and Neurodegeneration in MS
Paul M Matthews OBE, UK

15:50 

Molecular Control of Astrocyte Pathogenic Activities in MS
Francisco J Quintana, USA

16:10  

Meningeal Lymphatics and their Role in CNS-to-immune Signaling: An Opportunity for Intervening in Autoimmunity?
Jasmin Herz, USA

16:30 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A



Tuesday, 9 April 2019

07:45-09:00

Registration

09:00-10:30

Session V:  Neuroinflammation 
Chair - Philip L De Jager,
USA

09:00 

In Vivo Analysis of Neuronal Pathology in the Inflamed Grey Matter
Martin Kerschensteiner, Germany

09:20 

Myeloid Cells During Neuroinflammation
Marco Prinz, Germany

09:40 

Dissecting the Population Structure of Human Microglia and its Relation to Neuropathologic Traits and Diseases
Philip L De Jager, USA

10:00 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

11:00-12:30

Session VI:  Functional genetics
Chair – Manuel Friese,
Germany

11:00 

Disentangling Neurodegenerative Pathways in CNS Inflammation
Manuel Friese, Germany

11:20 

Functional Genetics in Multiple Sclerosis
Lars Fugger, UK

11:40

Stratifying Genetic Risk in Multiple Sclerosis
Kate Attfield, UK

12:00

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break and Poster Viewing

13:30-15:00

Session VII:  Molecular Mimicry in MS and Paediatric Neuroinflammation
Chair – Jutta Gärtner,
Germany

13:30 

Molecular Mimicry Between the Autoantigen Anoctamin 2 and Epstein Barr Virus Nuclear Antigen 1 Associates with Increased Risk for Multiple Sclerosis
Tomas Olsson, Sweden

13:50 

Impact of Environmental Factors on the Immune System in Multiple Sclerosis
Ralf Gold, Germany

14:10 

Paediatric Onset Inflammatory and Neurodegenerative White Matter Disorders
Jutta Gärtner, Germany

14:30 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

15:00-15:30

 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

15:30-16:45

Session VIII:  Are We There Yet?
Chair – Ralf Gold,
Germany

15:30

Neuromyelitis Optica
Jacqueline Palace, UK

15:50 

Multiple Sclerosis: Halfway Home
Stephen L Hauser, USA

16:10 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

16:30 

Conference Closing